Successfully Added to your Origin Files

Nintendo Switch wooden case - updated files

By NerdyTimber | Created May 9th, 2020 | Published May 9th, 2020 | Updated December 15th, 2020

uploaded project imageuploaded project image
project image thumbnailproject image thumbnail
project image thumbnailproject image thumbnail
project image thumbnailproject image thumbnail
project image thumbnailproject image thumbnail
Your Switch deserves a nice looking, decent case! Updated Version by @DavidMtp

50 min

Intermediate

30

Category

Games
Files included (3)
NameSize
tranche.svg
14 kB
downside.svg
60 kB

BY-NC-SA 4.0 License


2 pieces of 17mm thick wood (i used walnut) 268mmx129,5mm 2x Haefele Zysa hinges 10mm 4 cylinder magnets 4mmx5mm
shaper origin 3mm and 6mm/8mm bit sandpaper
I used a sheet of plywood to hold the walnut in place. I cut out an 268x129,5mm big square hole out of the plywood and added 3 holes to work with the grid. Place each svg on your material and start cutting. If you do not see the numbers telling the depth, open the svgs on your phone or pc. The depth and width are exactly the size of the nintendo switch. if you'd like to have a more easy openable case widen and deepen the areas by 0,5mm to maximum 1mm. Otherwise you will cut through the material Updated instructions by DavidMtp: 8mm bit mounted: 1- main pocket: used a 8mm bit. I made it in two passes, making three concentric spiral (from inside to outside, clockwise). 7,9mm deep (I added 1mm to your version as I found it too tight in my first attempt). I then swithed to inside cut with a small offset for the first pass (0,2mm), 7,9mm depth. And last pass with 0offset, 7,9mm depth. 2- square pockets for the cartridges - 11,4mm deep (you'll finish the inside cut with the 3mm bit) 3- round holes for the fingers - 14mm deep 4- side pockets for the joycons: first a pocket pass, then switch to inside cut 5- holes for the hinges : here you might want to adjust to the your models, that migth differ. test it first on another piece of wood to confirm the dimensions and fit. make the outside cut in as many passes as needed, and with a proper offset first Mount the 3mm bit: 6/7- cut the buttoms locations as inside cuts (no need to follow the full path...) 8- finish the inside cut for the cartridges pockets 9- drill the holes for the magnets - same comments as for the hinges: test and adjust to your model Mount the engraving bit: 10- bevel the outer border of the finger hole = inside cut with zero offset, 2mm deep engraving, and you will get a nice and sharp bevel I finished this half by rounding the edges with a hand router. This is optional! repeat for the other half. Use the bevelling technique for the two round holes for the joysticks, to make it easier to close the bow without contact. Once the bow is fully assembled, I mounted it vertically in the Workstation, created a grid aligned on the sides of the box, with a unit step equal to the thickness of your full box divided by two. You will teh be able to import the edge template (tranche.svg) and cut the indent for the opening in one single pass with a 8mm bit.