Festool Vac-Sys Pump plate

By gwendal | Created June 22nd, 2020 | Published June 22nd, 2020 | Updated June 22nd, 2020

uploaded project imageuploaded project image
project image thumbnailproject image thumbnail
project image thumbnailproject image thumbnail
project image thumbnailproject image thumbnail
US Festool vac-sys pump (Festool 201064) does not come in a systainer. This plate allow connecting the pump to the top of a systainer stack.

40 min

Easy

1

Category

Storage & Organization

Files included (2)
NameSize
basepump.svg
6 kB
base pump v8.f3d
161 kB

3/4'' plywood 4 spacer: 3/4" OD, 3/4" Long, for 1/4" Screw Size [https://www.mcmaster.com/catalog/92825A146] 4 M6 45mm screw 4 M6 nut 8 M6 washer 3d printer systainer cleats: bought from etsy. [https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1890372] 9 wood screw 1/2''
Shaper: 1/4'' for cutting, engraving bit for marking screw holes Trim router: Corner Round 1/8'' Radius
Tape the plywood, cut in 3 steps (1/4'' speed 5). Be sure the holes for the cleats are 44mm from the edges, double check alignment with a systainer. Remove existing feet on the sys-pump, replace with 45mm screws.

This project is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution - NonCommerical - Share - Alike license